Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Safeguarding Your Information at EV ChargeQuotes

This Privacy Policy outlines how we, at EV Charge Quotes, collect, use, protect, and disclose personal information collected from our users (“you”) through our website (“evchargequotes.com.au“). This policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using our Site, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you when you access our Site, complete our online form to request quotes, sign up for our newsletter, or contact us through email, phone, or social media. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address or location
  • Vehicle information
  • Preferences and interests related to EV charging solutions

We may also collect non-personal information about your usage of our Site, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, pages visited, and duration of visit.

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with personalized quotes from local installers
  • To improve our Site, services, and user experience
  • To communicate with you about promotions, updates, or other relevant information
  • To respond to your inquiries, feedback, or support requests
  • To comply with legal obligations and protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, users, or third parties
Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To local installers to provide you with personalized quotes
  • To third-party service providers that assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or providing services to you, provided that these parties agree to maintain the confidentiality of your information
  • When required by law or to comply with legal processes, protect our rights or property, or ensure the safety of our users or others
Protection of Personal Information

We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. To request access or correction, please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Changes to this policy will be posted on this page, and your continued use of our Site after any changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the updated policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at: privacy@evchargequotes.com.au

We will respond to your inquiries within a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Last Updated: 15/04/2023

Welcome to EV Charge Quotes! We are a dedicated team of electric vehicle enthusiasts and experts, passionate about helping others embrace the benefits of sustainable transportation. Our goal is to simplify the process of installing a home EV charging station by providing a platform that connects users with reliable local installers, offering competitive quotes and expert advice.

Useful Links

All Rights Reserved By © EVChargeQuotes.com.au
EV ChargeQuotes
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0